Looking to Recruit? Post a Job

Privacy Policy

1. This Site

This website (our "Site") is operated by Refermyjobs Ltd ("we", "our", "us"). Our address is 28 Lumloch Drive, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow, Scotland, G64 1GS. Our VAT registration number is 345 3512 15.

2. This Privacy Policy

2.1 This privacy policy (our "Privacy Policy") sets out the personal information we collect about you or from you and you give to us (your "personal data"), why we collect it, how we use it and when we may share or disclose it. It also sets out how to contact us and supervisory authorities for further information, and/or in the event you have a complaint that we cannot resolve with you. 

2.2 We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data concerning you. When we do so we are regulated under various laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018, and the General Data Protection Regulation (which applies across the European Union, and in the United Kingdom as retained EU law). We are responsible as "controller" of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

3. Contacting us

3.1 If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, including if you don't understand any part of this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

3.1.1 by email at info@refermyjobs.com; 

3.1.2 via the form on our site

3.2 We will endeavor to respond to you promptly. Please note that our email and contact form facilities are monitored only during the hours of 10.00am to 5.00pm Monday to Friday (excluding public and bank holidays in Scotland).

3.3 Please also note that we may keep a record of correspondence to enable us to properly manage our Site, to deal with your query, and for quality and training purposes. 

4. Our Site

4.1 This Privacy Policy relates to your use of our Site. The Site include the websites linked to the following domain names and all associated webpages: 

http://www.refermyjobs.co.co.uk

4.2 Please note that this Privacy Policy applies also to our social media accounts at:

Instagram, https://www.instagram.com/refermyjobs/

Twitter, https://twitter.com/RefermyJobs

Facebook, https://www.facebook.com/RefermyJobs

LinkedIn, https://www.linkedin.com/company/refermyjobs

5. Third Party Sites

Throughout our Site we may link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites may also gather information about you. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, and for information as to how they collect and use your personal data, please consult their privacy policies.

6. How We Collect Personal Data

6.1 We collect personal data about you when you access our Site, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, communicate regarding employment opportunities via our Site, telephone or write to us, post material to our Site, sign up to receive marketing information from us, compete customer surveys, or visit our social media accounts.

6.2 We collect this personal data from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or communicate via our Site or indirectly, when you are browsing our Site or via the providers of the facilities to us and to you, for example social media providers. 

6.3 Our collection of your personal data is aided by the use of cookies. For more information upon how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy at: 

https://refermyjobs.com/media/fwie33xl/cookie-policy.pdf 

7. Personal Data Collected

7.1 The personal data we collect depends on the particular activities carried out through our Site or our social media profiles. Personal data may include:

7.1.1 your name, address and contact details or those of person(s) referring you to our Site;

7.1.2 the location and/or device from which you are visiting our Site;

7.1.3 your age and date of birth;

7.1.4 your social media profile information;

7.1.5 your CV; 

7.1.6 if you are a business, employee details of persons responsible for interacting with our Site;

7.1.7 details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media;

7.1.8 your account details, such as username, login details; and/or

7.1.9 information concerning the elements of our Site that you visit, read, interact with, and information concerning the manner of that interaction.

7.2 Our third party payment service providers may also collect personal data, including payment method information, from you. We will not have access to your payment method information. Our payment service providers will have their own privacy policies. Please check these to determine how they will process your personal data.

8. Uses of your Personal Data

8.1 We use your personal data to:

8.1.1 create and manage your account with us;

8.1.2 progress and further engagement between Employers, Referrers and Candidates;

8.1.3 verify your identity;

8.1.4 provide services to you;

8.1.5 customise our Site and its content to your particular preferences;

8.1.6 notify you of any changes to our Site or to our services that may affect you;

8.1.7 improve our business, for example through product feedback, or via training our staff;

8.1.8 to protect the rights, property or safety of others; and

8.1.9 to operate our Site and our business.

8.2 This Site is not intended for use by persons under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal data relating to persons under the age of 16.

9. Our legal basis for processing your personal data

9.1 When we use personal data we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal data we process and why.

9.2 The legal bases we may rely on include:

9.2.1 consent - where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;

9.2.2 contract - where our use of your personal data is necessary for a contract we have with you, for example to supply you with our services, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;

9.2.3 legal obligation - where our use of your personal data is necessary for us to comply with the law; and

9.2.4 legitimate interests - where our use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests, your legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, for example to prevent fraud (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides our legitimate interests).

10. Further Information

For further details on when we collect personal data, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we collect

How and why we use your information 

When you register to receive information from us on our services and business including our newsletters and updates on goods we supply from time to time.

Your name and email address.

We collect this personal data directly from you.

We will use this personal data to provide you with information on our services and business, including information on the availability of new services. We may do this by post, email, telephone, or text message (SMS).

Our basis for processing this personal data is consent, which you give to us when you input your details into our Site.

We will retain this personal data until you withdraw it. Please note unsubscribe links are included at the bottom of all of our marketing emails, or you can ask us to cease processing your personal data for these purposes by using the contact means set out in this Privacy Policy.

When you register with us to use our employment opportunity listing service as an employer.

Your name, address, email address, details of the business you represent. Please note that your payment details are collected by our third party payment services provider Stripe whose website (and privacy policy) can be found at https://stripe.com/gb

We collect this personal data directly from you.

We will use this personal data to supply services to you and to implement the contract between us. We may also use this personal data, in conjunction with our third party payment services provider, to take payments from you and to prevent fraud.

Our basis for processing this personal data is to perform our contract with you for the supply of services.

When you register with us to use our site as a candidate seeking employment opportunities.

Your name, address, email address, and your CV, and the name and contact details of person(s) referring you to our Site.

We collect this personal data directly from you.

We will use this personal data to supply services to you, and to perform the contract between you and us. We may also use this personal data, in conjunction with our third party payment services provider, to facilitate payments to referrers, and to prevent fraud.

We may disclose this information to employers listing employment opportunities upon our Site when you express an interest in their employment opportunity via our Site.

Our basis for processing this personal data is to perform our contract with you for the supply of services.

When you register with us to use our site as a referrer of candidates.

Your name, address, email address, and the name and contact details of person(s) you are referring through our Site.

We collect this personal data directly from you.

We will use this personal data to supply services to you, and to perform the contract between you and us. We may also use this personal data, in conjunction with our third party payment services provider, to facilitate payments to you, and to prevent fraud.

We may disclose this information to candidates whom you refer.

Our basis for processing this personal data is to perform our contract with you for the supply of services.

When you visit our social medial profiles.

Our social media providers collect analytical information about the elements of our profiles that you visit and interact with. Also collected are any postings you make upon those profiles, and details of your sharing activities.

Our social media profile providers and us collect this information. 

The basis for collecting and using this information is consent, which is given to these social media profile providers when using their services. If you do not wish your information to be used in this manner please contact the relevant social media provider, or alter your data sharing settings upon their website or app.

We retain only anonymised information. We do not retain any information from which we can identify you. The provider of the social media platform may retain such information, for example posting, sharing and profile information, and make it available to us to view. Please check their privacy policy for more information.

     

 

11. Personal Data Sharing

11.1 If you submit someone else's personal data you must have consent from them to do this.

11.2 We routinely share personal data as follows: 

11.2.1 where you are listing an employment opportunity upon our Site, your name and address details (including where applicable your company name details) with candidates registered to use our Site, to enable the delivery of services to you;

11.2.2 where you are referring another person for an employment opportunity listed upon our Site, their name and contact details, with the employer offering that employment opportunity;

11.2.3 where you are registering as a candidate for employment opportunities listed upon our Site, your name and address details and your CV with employers whose employment opportunities you express an interest in via our Site, to enable the delivery of services to you;

11.2.4 with our providers, who assist with enabling the operation of our Site, for example hosting providers, and (as appropriate) payment service providers. This sharing enables the provision of our Site to you. Some of these providers may be based outside the European Economic Area; and

11.2.5 we will share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. Where we know you have breached, or where we suspect you may be breaching any obligations owed to us, for example the terms relating to the use of our Site, we may share your personal data with third parties to the enable us to help protect their rights, property or safety. This is includes sharing to prevent the risk of fraud.

12. Third Party Marketing

12.1 From time to time, we may also like to share your personal data with selected third parties so that they may send you information about their products and/or services. We will only ever do this having obtained your consent first.

12.2 If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us using the means set out in this Privacy Policy, or by clicking upon the unsubscribe links any emails or marketing material you receive.

13. Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you use our Site. We use cookies and other similar technologies. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy located at https://refermyjobs.com/media/fwie33xl/cookie-policy.pdf

14. Your Rights

14.1 Under applicable law you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

14.1.1 fair processing of your personal data and transparency over how we use your use personal data;

14.1.2 access to your personal data;

14.1.3 require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold;

14.1.4 require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;

14.1.5 receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have us transmit that personal data to a third party in certain situations;

14.1.6 object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;

14.1.7 object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; and

14.1.8 object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data.

14.2 For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Information Commissioner's guidance located here.

14.3 If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us using the contact means set out in this Privacy Policy, and remember to let us have enough information to identify you, and the matter to which your correspondence relates. Please note we may require you to provide proof of your identity and address.

15. Keeping your Personal Data Secure

15.1 We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your personal data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

15.2 We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

15.3 We do not have access to your payment information. Our payment services providers are compliant with PCI standards (see http://www.pcisecuritystandards.org).

15.4 If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. 

16. How to Complain

16.1 We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data.

16.2 Applicable law also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

17. Changes to this Policy

Please note that we may update this policy from time to time, so if you revisit our Site at a later date you should check this policy again at that time to make sure you have seen the current version. This policy was last updated on 14/04/20.